Texas v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Fasken and Texas were no strangers to NRC here. Indeed, the NWPA specifically required "consultation" with the states before siting of spent nuclear fuel may occur anywhere. That provision as well should have garnered Texas "party aggrieved" status.

D.C. court opinions also reasonably foreclose de minimis participation as a basis for Hobbs Act judicial review. See ACA Int'l, 885 F.3d at 711; Water Transp. Ass'n, 819 F.2d at 1192-93.

42 U.S.C. § 10155(d)(1)-(2) requires the Department of Energy to exercise very limited interim storage of spent nuclear fuel through "a cooperative agreement under which [the] State...shall have the right to participate in a process of consultation and cooperation")(emphasis added). Needless to say, no such consultation or cooperation occurred here.

For these reasons, the panel decision is comfortably footed on statutory standing under the Hobbs Act.

2. The Ultra Vires Exception to the "Party Aggrieved" Requirement