State of N.M. ex rel. Balderas v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] The Hobbs Act creates federal appellate jurisdiction over the Nuclear Regulatory Commission's final orders as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 2239. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). In turn, § 2239 authorizes review of final orders that grant, suspend, revoke, or amend a license. 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), (b)(1).

The Hobbs Act refers to final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). Congress later abolished the Atomic Energy Commission and transferred licensing and regulatory functions to the newly created Nuclear Regulatory Commission. 42 U.S.C. § 5814(a), §5841(f).

This jurisdiction can be invoked only by "aggrieved" parties. See 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (stating that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the final order may . . . file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies"). So we consider whether New Mexico qualifies as an aggrieved party.

A. We must assess New Mexico's status as a party based on its participation in the administrative proceedings.