State of N.M. ex rel. Balderas v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Given the failure to take advantage of that chance, New Mexico doesn't qualify as an aggrieved party under the Hobbs Act. See Ohio Nuclear-free Network v. U.S. Nuclear Regul. Comm'n, 53 F.4th 236, 240 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (concluding that the petitioners weren't parties aggrieved under the Hobbs Act when they emailed a letter rather than request a hearing or submit contentions related to the license).

New Mexico points out that it unsuccessfully petitioned to suspend, revoke, and stay the license and sought a hearing in connection with that petition. Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss at 3 n. 1; see 10 C.F.R. § 2.206 ("Any person may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant to § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license."). We don't rule out the possibility of jurisdiction to address the denial of that petition. See Fla. Power & Light Co. v.