State of N.M. ex rel. Balderas v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians v. Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1242 (10th Cir. 2004).

The Nuclear Waste Policy Act provides federal appellate jurisdiction over challenges to an environmental impact statement prepared with respect to an action under Part A of the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(D) (granting original jurisdiction to the federal courts of appeal to review environmental impact statements prepared with respect to an action under "this part," which is Part A). But the Commission did not prepare the environmental impact statement with respect to an action under Part A.

Section 10139(a)(1)(D) also creates jurisdiction "for review of any environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to [the National Environmental Policy Act] . . . as required under section 10155(c)(1) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(D). Section 10155(c)(1) requires an environmental impact statement for certain sites owned by the federal government. 42 U.S.C. § 10155(c)(1). Because Interim Storage is a private entity, § 10155(c)(1) does not apply.