State of N.M. ex rel. Balderas v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] • grant interested entities a hearing upon request and

• admit the entity as a party to the proceeding.
Id.

The regulations specify how entities are to request a hearing. For example, an interested entity must file a written request and specify the contentions for the hearing. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a). The agency will grant the request if the entity

• has proposed a contention that's within the scope of the proceedings and material to the findings that the
Commission must make, see 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f) (stating the requirements for a contention to be admissible), and

• has standing, see 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d) (stating the requirements for standing).
And if an interested party unsuccessfully requests a hearing, the party can appeal to the Commission. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(c) ("An order denying a petition to intervene, and/or request for hearing . . . is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted.").

New Mexico didn't seek leave to intervene, request a hearing, or submit contentions. New Mexico instead commented on the Commission's draft of the environmental impact statement.