State of N.M. ex rel. Balderas v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] The appropriateness and availability of these procedures differ when agencies enact rules and adjudicate disputes.

Here we must consider the administrative procedures available under the rules accompanying the Atomic Energy Act. Under these rules, New Mexico needed to raise its claims by submitting contentions and requesting a hearing or petitioning to intervene. See pp. 1117-18, above. And for the claims involving the National Environmental Policy Act, New Mexico needed to frame the contentions based on Interim Storage's environmental report. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) (stating that for "issues arising under the National Environmental Policy Act, participants shall file contentions based on the applicant's environmental report"); Ohio Nuclear-free Network v. U.S. Nuclear Regul.