Texas v. Garland
[…] L. No. 117328, Div. F, 136 Stat. at 4726. These funds remain available to FEMA until September 30, 2024. Id.

G. The Pregnant Workers Fairness Act creates new legal rights and remedies for workers, regulates Texas as an employer, and waives its sovereign immunity.

Codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000gg to 2000gg-6, the PWFA is standalone legislation that adopts an accommodation regime similar to the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) for pregnant workers. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-1 with 42 U.S.C. §§ 12112(a), (b)(5), 12203. Principally, the PWFA requires employers to “make reasonable accommodations to the known limitations related to the pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions of a qualified employee, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of such covered entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-1(1). Further, an employer cannot deny employment opportunities due to a covered employee's need for a reasonable accommodation or retaliate against an employee for requesting or using a reasonable accommodation. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000gg-1(3), (5). And an employer cannot “require a qualified employee to take leave, whether paid or unpaid, if another reasonable accommodation can be provided to the known limitation.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-1(4). The PWFA adopts the ADA's definitions for “reasonable accommodation” and “undue hardship,” as well as the ADA's “interactive process” for determining a proper accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg(7).