Texas v. Garland
[…] In the case of a government employer, once conciliation fails, the EEOC refers the case to the Attorney General who can bring suit or issue a right-to-sue notice to the employee. Id. Besides individual charges, the Attorney General is authorized to bring a civil action against an employer based on “a pattern or practice of resistance” to the PWFA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-6, 2000gg-2. The PWFA also provides the EEOC with rulemaking authority. 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-3.

Accordingly, the PWFA regulates Texas as an employer by imposing new obligations and liability on the State. Texas must now provide its employees with “reasonable accommodations to the known limitations relate to [their] pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions . . . unless [it] can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-1(1). Moreover, to the extent Texas previously voluntarily provided accommodations, see Dkt.