United States v. Anzaldi
[…] Accordingly, the Court addresses briefly the merits of Anzaldi's argument.

Subject matter jurisdiction is the "courts' statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate a case." Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 89 (1998). Article III, Section 2 of the United States Constitution provides that "judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made, or which shall be made, under their authority." U.S. CONST. ART. III SEC. 2. Pursuant to this provision, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3231 which conveys subject matter jurisdiction in criminal cases to federal district courts. It provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3231.

In one of her many filings, Defendant asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 3231 is invalid because Article III, Section 2 does not apply to criminal cases. Defendant is wrong.