Texas Architec. Aggregate v. Adams
[…] The Code purports to make mandatory and exclusive the administrative and judicial review proceedings therein prescribed. And the Code purports to make exclusive the remedies therein authorized. That is to say, these statutory proceedings and remedies are made exclusive of any judicial proceeding or remedy authorized by the common law by which a property owner may contest the appraisal of his property and prevent the collection of an ad valorem tax based thereon (§ 42.09).

Section 42.09 of the Code reads as follows:

The procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:

(1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or

(2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.