Curtis v. Wilson
[…] Id. at § 41.47. The judicial review process authorized by the tax code contemplates that the taxpayer may sue in the district court to challenge the determination made by the appraisal review board. Id. at § 42.01.

Under the tax code, however, a taxpayer must exhaust the remedies provided by these administrative procedures in order to raise most grounds of protest in defense of a suit to collect taxes or as a basis for a claim for relief. See Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006). Section 42.09(a) of the Texas Tax Code specifically provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:

(1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or

(2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.
Id. at § 42.09(a). The Supreme Court has repeatedly held that a taxpayer's failure to pursue an appraisal review board proceeding deprives the courts of jurisdiction to decide most matters relating to ad valorem taxes. See Cameron Appraisal Dist., 194 S.W.3d at 502; see also Matagorda Cty.