Curtis v. Wilson
[…] B. Governmental Immunity

In her second issue, the Chief Appraiser asserts that Wilson's claims against her are barred by (1) governmental immunity and (2) failure to allege an ultra vires act which could defeat the Chief Appraiser's immunity. As we have already concluded that Wilson's request for injunctive relief is barred by the requirements of the tax code, we only address Wilson's request for declaratory relief.

In Wilson's petition, he alleged that the Chief Appraiser's actions violated the Texas constitutional and statutory mandates to value properties as follows:

Section 23.01(b) of the Tax Code requires "each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property's market value, and all available evidence that is specific to the value of the property shall be taken into account in determining the property's market value." According to the District, there are
approximately 77,000 parcels in Kaufman County, Texas. The District employs six appraisers. Plaintiffs contend that the District did not fulfill its mandatory obligation to base its appraisal upon the individual characteristics that affect the property's market value, and take into account all available evidence that is specific to the value of the property in determining the property's market value.

Section 23.01(b) of the Tax Code requires that the "same or similar appraisal methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property." The District's 2019 appraisal records are replete with disparate valuations of similarly situated and comparable properties, which valuations could not have been derived by using similar appraisal methods and techniques.