Tex. Lone Star Petroleum Corp. v. Chesapeake Operating Inc.
[…] PAYMENT: Payee agrees to refund to payor any amounts attributable to an interest or part of an interest that payee does not own.

INDEMNITY: The owner agrees to indemnify and hold payor harmless from all liability resulting from payments made to the owner in accordance with such division of interest, including but not limited to attorney fees or judgments in connection with any suit that affects the owner's interest to which payor is made a party.

67. These provisions in the division orders are consistent with those permitted by Texas Natural Resources Code § 91.402(c)(1)(C), allowing "an agreement to indemnify the payor and reimburse the payor for payments made if the payee does not have merchantable title to the production sold[.]"

68. Division orders are treated as contracts until revoked. See generally, Chicago Corp. v. Wall, 293 S.W.2d 844, 846 (1956).