Sojitz Energy Venture, Inc. v. Union Oil Co. of Cal.
[…] At all times relevant to this case, Union was the sole lessee of the properties. Moreover, Union never assigned all of its operating rights. Instead, Union retained operating rights at a depth below 6500’, and reserved the right to reacquire operating rights in the event ATP decided to cease production or plug the well. Ex. 3 at 4-5 ¶ 11, ECF No. 1-3. Accordingly, Union accrued decommissioning obligations.

"[W]hatever depth division(s) has not been subleased, remains part of the lessee/sublessor’s record title interest." 30 C.F.R. § 556.604(c) (2016). "A record title owner owns operating rights to the lease, unless and until he or she severs the operating rights by subleasing them to someone else." 30 C.F.R. § 556.604(b)(1) (2016).

In addition, in 2016, BOEM clarified preexisting regulations that imposed decommissioning obligations on record title owners: