Tex. League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Abbott
[…] Proclamation by the Governor of the State of Texas, July 27, 2020, available at https://gov.texas.gov/uploads/files/press/PROC_COVID-19_Nov_3_general_election_IMAGE_07-27-2020.pdf.

All docket cites refer to the record in the lead case LULAC, et al. v. Gregory Abbott, et al. , 1:20-CV-1006-RP (W.D. Tex. filed Oct. 1, 2020), unless otherwise noted.

A. Before the July 27, 2020 Proclamation

Before Governor Abbott issued his July 27 Order, the rules governing absentee ballots emanated from the Texas Election Code. Under Section 86.006(a-1), an absentee voter could "deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk's office only while the polls are open on election day" if they presented "an acceptable form of identification." Tex. Elec. Code § 86.006 (2017). Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Governor also declared a state of disaster for the State of Texas on March 13, 2020. B. The July 27, 2020 Proclamation