Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State
[…] See Tex. Elec. Code § 31.005(b) ; docket no. 84, Secretary 30(b)(6) at 26:4-27:1; note 19, supra. In addition, the prior Section explains that the Secretary has the unquestioned authority to issue election advisories to local officials and that the Secretary routinely does so. See Section ID, supra ; docket no. 93-2, Exs. B & C; see also Texas Democratic Party , 961 F.3d at 399 (noting that Tex. Elec. Code § 31.003 imposes a duty on the Secretary of State "to ‘obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of’ Texas's election laws, including by ‘prepar[ing] detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to’ those vote-by-mail rules").