Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State
[…] See id. This assertion is both (i) hard to believe in the abstract, and (ii) contradicted by other actions taken by the Secretary in the period since it filed its briefing.

In this case, Plaintiffs allege that the existing signature-comparison procedures are unconstitutional, and "the invalidity of a Texas election statute is, without question, fairly traceable to and redressable by ... its Secretary of State." OCA-Greater Houston , 867 F.3d at 613. Indeed, the Secretary is the State's chief election officer, Tex. Elec. Code § 31.001 (a), and under the Code, the Secretary has the duty to "obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the code."