Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State
[…] See Saucedo , 335 F. Supp. 3d at 218 (citing Zessar , 2006 WL 642646, at *8-9 ) ("It cannot be emphasized enough that the consequence of a moderator's decision—disenfranchisement—is irremediable.").

Of course, the Secretary disagrees with the assertion that the existing procedures do not provide adequate notice and an opportunity to cure. In support, the Secretary asserts the Texas Election Code already provides for procedural remedies in the event a vote is improperly rejected. Specifically, the Secretary cites to § 87.127 of the Texas Election Code, which empowers county election officials to "petition a district court for injunctive or other relief" if the election officials "determine[ ] that a ballot was incorrectly rejected or accepted by the [EVBB] before the time set for convening the canvassing authority." Docket no. 75 p. 10. Additionally, the Secretary assets that "Texas law provides means to contest the outcome of an election" in the event a candidate contends that ballots were improperly accepted or rejected. See docket no. 75 p. 10 (citing Tex. Elec. Code §§ 221.001 - 243.013, 221.003(a) ).