Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State
[…] See notes 52 & 53, supra.

The record demonstrates that the procedure—if actually pursued—may protect voters from disenfranchisement. Although the Secretary's Director of Elections testified that he was only aware of § 87.127 being utilized by a single county official on a single occasion, the record demonstrates that the use of the procedure on that occasion resulted in five voters having their ballots reinstated. See docket no. 84, Ingram Dep. at 44:22-46:1.

Injunctive Relief (3) : Section 31.005(a) of the Texas Election Code provides the Secretary with authority to "take appropriate action to protect the voting rights of the citizens of this state from abuse by the authorities administering the state's electoral process." Id. As described above, the Constitution requires that voters be provided certain procedural safeguards if their mail-in ballots are going to be subjected to the State's error-prone signature-comparison process.