Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State
[…] See Tex. Elec. Code § 67.003 ; docket no. 84, Ingram Dep. at 87:11-88:10.

This timing feature of the required notice is only the first reason why the State's asserted "remedy" in Texas Election Code § 87.127 is inadequate, at least as it is presently understood and implemented by local election officials. Specifically, Section 87.127(a) provides:

If a county election officer ... determines a ballot was incorrectly rejected or accepted by the early voting ballot board before the time set for convening the canvassing authority, the county election officer may petition a district court for injunctive or other relief as the court determines appropriate.

Id.