Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State
[…] See docket no. 84, Ingram Dep. at 32:25-35:4, 103:9-15.

Following the receipt of a voter's mail-in ballot, the Election Code instructs each local jurisdiction's Early Voting Ballot Board ("EVBB") or Signature Verification Committee ("SVC") to open the ballot envelope and determine whether to accept or reject the voter's ballot. See id. at §§ 87.001, 87.027(a-l), 87.041. The Section states that a ballot may only be accepted if various conditions are satisfied. Id. at § 87.041(b). One such provision, which is central to this lawsuit, states that a ballot must be rejected if the EVBB or SVC concludes that the signature on the carrier envelope or ballot application was "executed by a person other than the voter, unless signed by a witness." Id. at § 87.041(b)(2). The Election Code provides guidance as to which signatures an EVBB or SVC should use for the purposes of comparison and states that the "committee shall compare the signature on each carrier envelope certificate ... with the signature on the voter's ballot application." See id. at § 87.027(i); see also id. at § 87.041(b)(2). The Code provides that the "committee may also compare the signatures with any two or more signatures of the voter made within the preceding six years and on file with the county clerk or voter registrar." Id. at §§ 87.027(i), 87.041(e). However, the Election Code contains no guidance as to the appropriate procedure or standard for determining whether two signatures "match," and instead, signature reviewers are merely instructed to use their "best judgment."