Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State
[…] Id. Sure enough, on August 31, 2020, the Texas Attorney General filed an application for temporary restraining order against Harris County, and in doing so, cited § 31.005(b) as the authority under which it sought its requested relief. See Plaintiff's Original Verified Petition and Application for Temporary Restraining Order, Temporary Injunction, and Permanent Injunction at pp. 2-3, 2020 WL 5203971, Texas v. Hollins , No. 2020-52383 (D. Ct. Harris Cnty.) (filed Aug. 31, 2020) (citing § 31.005(b) and stating that under § 31.005 the "proper defendant is ‘a person performing official functions in the administration of any part of the electoral processes’ who ‘fails to comply’ with an order from the Secretary of State").

Further, those procedures are separate from the Secretary's authority to issue election advisories to local election officials, an action which the Secretary routinely takes. See docket no. 79 p. 4; docket no. 84, Ingram Dep. at 17:16-18:3, 24:25-25:10, 83:3-13; docket no. 93-2, Exs.