Testa v. Nixon Uniform Service, Inc.
[…] By using the phrase "rights or options respecting its stock,?§ 111(a)(2) gives this court jurisdiction over instruments exercising the power granted by § 157. That power is to issue securities and sell options or other rights entitling holders to acquire securities. And, while § 157 has been generously interpreted, it does not concern entering into a contract that merely takes its value from stock, without actually giving any rights to purchase, sell, vote, or otherwise control the underlying stock. Instead, § 157 — and, by association, § 111 — is limited to the sale of stock and "rights or options entitling the holders thereof to acquire from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of any class or classes." The Plan does not give Testa the right to purchase shares from Nixon. Accordingly, the Plan is not a "right or option respecting stock," and § 111(a)(2) does not give this court jurisdiction over a claim for breach of the Plan.