Cornerstone Brands, Inc. v. O'Steen
[…] Thus, both Counts IV and V should be dismissed.

III. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

As Delaware's constitutional court of equity, this Court can acquire subject matter jurisdiction over a cause in only three ways: (1) if one or more of the plaintiff's claims for relief is equitable in character; (2) if the plaintiff requests relief that is equitable in nature; or (3) if subject matter jurisdiction is conferred by statute.

10 Del. C. § 341 ("The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters and causes in equity."); Monroe Park v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 457 A.2d 734 (Del. 1983).

10 Del. C. § 342 ("The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State."); Heathergreen Commons Condo. Ass'n v. Paul, 503 A.2d 636 (Del.Ch. 1985).

Candlewood Timber Group, LLC v. Pan Am. Energy, LLC, 859 A.2d 989, 997 (Del. 2004).

This Court clearly has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to a statutory grant.