Terzi v. Fortune Home Builders, LLC
[…] Munich's opinion and/or hypothetical questions based upon his 22 years of experience as a construction manager, as to the safety standards, practices and procedures of defendant, were also not in accordance with the rules; the witness should have been instructed to answer such questions. See Zambini v. Otis Elevator et al., 242 AD2d 453 (1st Dept 1997)(defendant's employee with extensive experience with elevator repair and maintenance was to answer questions as to his opinion). It is noted that Mr. Munich, an employee of defendant, was produced for deposition pursuant to CPLR 3101(a), which requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." Clearly, defendant's employee's opinion based upon his experience is material and necessary in this case, for discovery purposes. See Glaburgh v.