TERA Grp., Inc. v. Citigroup, Inc.
[…] Specific jurisdiction requires that a defendant have minimum contacts with the forum jurisdiction, such as when a defendant "'purposefully directed' his activities at the forum and the litigation 'arises out of or relates to' those activities." Gucci Am., Inc. v. Weixing Li, 768 F.3d 122, 136 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472 (1985)). If such "minimum contacts" with the forum are established, the Court must still be satisfied that "the assertion of personal jurisdiction would comport with fair play and substantial justice." Id.

Section 22 of the Clayton Act - which governs jurisdiction and venue for actions brought under the Sherman Act - provides that "any suit . . . under the antitrust laws . . . may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof [defendant] is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it . . . transacts business . . . [and] all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." 15 U.S.C. § 22. While the Second Circuit has not yet decided whether "a federal statutory grant that authorizes suit under federal-question jurisdiction and nationwide service of process," S.E.C. v.