In re Foreign Exch. Benchmark Rates Antitrust Litig.
[…] See Daimler AG v. Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746, 755-56 (2014) (describing general jurisdiction as an alternative to a foreign corporation's "consent[] to suit in the forum"). Although the New Defendants have consented to the exercise of jurisdiction in this forum for particular claims, they have not broadly consented in a way that would encompass the claims in this case.

Plaintiffs argue that the New Defendants constructively consented to personal jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to § 200 of the New York Banking Law, which requires a foreign banking corporation, among other things, to "appoint[] the superintendent and his or her successors its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches, may be served . . . ." N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3). This argument is incorrect.