Tennessee ex rel. Slatery v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] And given that much of the complicated motion practice in the state proceeding has already occurred, there is little danger of inefficient proceedings.

Most importantly, however, the Court is of the opinion that the people of Tennessee, represented by the State and Citizens Groups, have a strong public policy interest in the advancement of this litigation in state court after such long delays. This is an environmental enforcement action seeking to preserve, protect, and improve the environment, land, and waterways of Tennessee on behalf of its citizens. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102(a) (under the Tennessee Water Quality Control Act, "[r]ecognizing that the waters of Tennessee are the property of the state and are held in public trust for the use of the people of the state, it is declared to be the public policy of Tennessee that the people of Tennessee, as beneficiaries of this trust, have a right to unpolluted waters" and that "the government of Tennessee has an obligation to take all prudent steps to secure, protect, and preserve this right"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102(b) ("It is further declared that the purpose . . . is to abate existing pollution of the waters of Tennessee, to reclaim polluted waters, to prevent the future pollution of the waters, and to plan for the future use of the waters so that the water resources of Tennessee might be used and enjoyed to the fullest extent consistent with the maintenance of unpolluted waters."); see also, e.g., Concerned Pastors for Social Action v.