Tenn. Clean Water Network v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] (Doc. No. 242 at ¶ 311.)

373. "The concept of a point source was designed [to embrace] the broadest possible definition of any identifiable conveyance from which pollutants might enter the waters of the United States." Residents Against Indus. Landfill Expansion (R.A.I.L.E.) v. Diversified Sys., Inc., 804 F.Supp. 1036, 1038 (E.D. Tenn. 1992) (quoting United States v. Earth Scis., Inc., 599 F.2d 368, 373 (10th Cir. 1979) ).

374. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(f) grants "the EPA the power to issue guidelines for identifying and evaluating the nature and extent of nonpoint sources of pollutants," Consumers Power Co., 862 F.2d at 583, and to issue "processes, procedures, and methods to control pollution resulting from ... the disposal of pollutants in ... subsurface excavations." 33 U.S.C. § 1314(f)(D).

375. The EPA has described nonpoint source pollution as follows: