TELL v. ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE
[…] But collaboration, by itself, does not establish the presence of the Archdiocese in this state. What Plaintiff must show, and has failed to do so, are activities by the Archdiocese in Delaware.

In conclusion, there is no basis in the record for this Court to conclude that either the Diocese of Allentown or the Archdiocese of Baltimore is subject to the general jurisdiction of this court.

2. Specific jurisdiction

Both Plaintiffs contend that the respective dioceses are subject to specific jurisdiction in Delaware. Plaintiff Ford relies upon subsections 3104 (c)(1) and (3), while Plaintiff Tell does not specify the subsections upon which she relies.

Section 3104(c)(1) confers specific personal jurisdiction on this Court when the defendant "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." It is settled that "Delaware law requires [under section 3104(c))(1)] that some act on the part of the defendant must have occurred in Delaware and also that plaintiff's claims arise out of that act."

Boone v. Oy Partek Ab, 724 A.2d 1150, 1156 (Del.