Chinea v. Woodward Pa., LLC
[…] Although outrageous conduct goes beyond that which is criminal, tortious, or malicious; indeed, it must be “utterly intolerable in a civilized community”-but the Court may consider the fact that such intimidation is a crime.

Chinea Opp. Brs., Doc. 32 at 5-6, Doc. 33 at 12.

See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 46 cmt. e.

Id. ¶ 63.

See 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311(a)(7) (requiring “[a]n individual, paid or unpaid, who, on the basis of the individual's role as an integral part of a regularly scheduled program, activity or service, is a person responsible for the child's welfare or has direct contact with children” to report suspected child abuse); see also § 6311(a)(5).

See Chuy, 595 F.2d at 1274 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts, § 46, comment d).