Teffeau v. Commissioner
[…] Estate of Kappel v. Commissioner, 615 F.2d 91, 94 (3d Cir. 1980). "While these mitigation provisions are remedial and should be given a liberal interpretation, the party invoking them has the burden of showing that mitigation is permitted." Koss v. United States, 69 F.3d 705, 709 (3d Cir. 2005).

A "final disposition by the Secretary of a claim for refund" constitutes a "determination" for mitigation purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(3). A claim is considered "finally disposed by the Secretary . . . as to items to which the claim was disallowed, in whole or in part, or as to items applied by the Secretary in reduction of the refund or credit, on expiration of the time for instituting suit with respect thereto (unless suit is instituted before the expiration of such time) . . . ." Id. at § 1313(a)(3)(B). In light of the VIBIR's allegation that their refund claim is time-barred, the Tefeaus appear to present an appropriate "determination."

The Court next turns to whether a "circumstance of adjustment" occurred.