Technologies v. Palmer Luckey and Oculus Vr, LLC
[…] Neither side distinguishes between Total Recall's assertions of attorney-client privilege and work-product protection. Under California law, waiver of work-product protection "is generally found under the same set of circumstances as waiver of the attorney-client privilege." DeLuca v. State Fish Co., Inc., 27 Cal. App. 4th 671, 688 (2013).

Both sides agree that California law governs assertions of privilege in this action. Section 954 of the California Evidence Code provides:

Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by:

(a) The holder of the privilege; [or]

(b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege;