Shanahan v. Superior Court (Community Bank)
[…] “When the facts, or reasonable inferences from the facts, shown in support of or in opposition to the claim of privilege are in conflict, the determination of whether the evidence supports one conclusion or the other is for the trial court, and a reviewing court may not disturb such finding if there is any substantial evidence to support it.’” (People v. Gutierrez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 789, 818.) However, “Where the facts are undisputed, the privilege claim is one of law which is reviewed de novo.” (Tien v. Superior Court (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 528, 535.)

THE BANK’S PETITION

Evidence Code section 952 defines a confidential communication as:

All statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

As used in this article, ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.

“The party claiming the privilege has the burden of establishing the preliminary facts necessary to support its exercise, i.e., a communication made in the course of an attorney-client relationship.