Shanahan v. Superior Court (Community Bank)
[…] It would be unreasonable for the company to have expected [Fran] to use only a private e-mail when communicating with his attorney, and there is no reason to think that the attorney-client privilege should not apply merely because the communications were only company e-mail. This is especially true in light of Evidence Code Section 917(b), which appears to be the most on-point authority available on the issue.

Section 917, subdivision (b) provides: “A communication between persons in a relationship listed in subdivision (a) [which includes lawyer-client] does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because the persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication.” The Bank asserts this section is irrelevant to this case, but admits that the statute ensures e-mail communications can be privileged even if they are not automatically privileged.