Teachout v. Teachout
[…] Defendant maintains that the trial court's orders were void because the trial court lacked jurisdiction. These arguments lack merit.

"The jurisdiction of the circuit courts over divorce cases is strictly statutory." Fowler v Fowler, 191 Mich App 318, 319; 477 NW2d 112 (1991). Jurisdiction is conferred by MCL 552.6(1), which states:

A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for divorce than by the use of the statutory language.