TD Bank, N.A. v. LaPointe (In re LaPointe)
[…] The foreclosure in this case was conducted pursuant to a power of sale clause in the parties' mortgage agreement. N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 479:25–28 govern powers of sale foreclosures, and provide that upon a mortgage default, a mortgagee, after providing proper notice and complying with other requirements, may schedule a sale of the subject property. SeeN.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 479:25. Within sixty days after the sale, the seller must record the foreclosure deed, a copy of the notice of the sale and the seller's accompanying affidavit in the registry of deeds. SeeN.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 479:26. The title to the premises then passes to the purchaser “free and clear of all interests and encumbrances which do not have priority over such mortgage.” Id. The mortgagor's state law redemption rights are set forth in N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 479:18, which provides: “All lands conveyed in mortgage may be redeemed by the mortgagor ... before foreclosure.” See N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. 479:18 (emphasis added).