McAdam v. Lorden
[…] Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979); In re NTA, LLC, 380 F.3d 523, 528 (1st Cir. 2004).

Under New Hampshire law, a mortgagee may exercise the power of sale to foreclose on a property when the mortgagor fails to perform a condition of the mortgage. RSA § 479:22 (2001). The foreclosure process is completed when the foreclosure deed, a copy of the notice of the sale and the seller's accompanying affidavit are recorded in the registry of deeds. RSA § 479:26 (2001). The title to the premises then passes to the purchaser "free and clear of all interests and encumbrances which do not have priority over [the] mortgage." Id. ¶ III.

In Barrows v. Boles, 141 N.H. 382, 393 (1996), the New Hampshire Supreme Court held that the plaintiff did not retain any right to receive rent from tenants of his mobile home park subsequent to foreclosure.