TCI SATELLITE v. BOARD OF EQUAL
[…] Avicomm, Inc. v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission, 955 P.2d 1023 (Colo. 1998); Cray Computer Corp. v. Colorado Department of Revenue, 988 P.2d 652 (Colo.App. 1999).

While the construction of a statute by the agency charged with its administration is entitled to deference, courts are not bound by that construction where the result reached by the agency is inconsistent with legislative intent as manifested in the statutory text. Boulder County Board of Equalization v. M.D.C. Construction Co., 830 P.2d 975 (Colo. 1992).

Section 39-3-119.5, which was enacted in 1996, has not previously been construed in any reported appellate decision. The statute provides:

For property tax years commencing on and after January 1, 1997, personal property not otherwise exempt from property tax shall be exempt from the levy and collection of property tax if the personal property would otherwise be listed on a single personal property schedule and the actual value of such personal property is two thousand five hundred dollars or less (emphasis added).

TCI contends that the BAA properly interpreted the $2,500 exemption in § 39-3-119.5 as applying to property on a "per business location" basis, even where, as here, multiple locations are listed on a single personal property schedule.