Huddleston v. Bd., Equalization
[…] The Property Tax Administrator's authority derives primarily from section 39-2-109, which provides in part:

(d) To approve the form and size of all personal property schedules, forms, and notices furnished or sent by assessors to owners of taxable property, . . . and to require exclusive use of such approved schedules . . . by all assessors to insure uniformity;

(e) To prepare and publish from time to time manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions, after consultation with the advisory committee to the property tax administrator and the approval of the state board of equalization, concerning methods of appraising and valuing land, improvements, personal property, and mobile homes and to require their utilization by assessors in valuing and assessing taxable property. . . .

Although the property tax administrator's interpretations of statutes reflected in its manuals are entitled to deference, courts are not bound by such interpretations, particularly when the law has been misapplied or misconstrued. See Huddleston v.