Huddleston v. Bd., Equalization
[…] Whether the Property Tax Administrator's interpretation that section 39-3-119.5, 11 C.R.S. (1998) should be applied on a "per business location" basis by the assessors of this state is consistent with Article X, section 20( 8)(b) of the Colorado Constitution, which provides for the exemption of personal property.

Because we affirm the judgements of the court of appeals and reject the Property Tax Administrator's proffered construction of section 39-3-119.5, it is unnecessary to address the second issue for which certiorari was granted.

Section 39-3-119.5 exempts personal property of businesses from taxation "if the personal property would otherwise be listed on a single personal property schedule and the actual value of such personal property is two thousand five hundred dollars or less." § 39-3-119.5. Although the statutory exemption is limited to property valued at or below § 2,500, it is not structured to excuse from taxation the first $2,500 of a taxpayer's qualifying property.