Tchakarov v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] The court recognizes that an admission made in a superseded pleading is considered to lose its binding force and to have value only as an evidentiary admission. See White v. Arco/Polymers, Inc., 720 F.2d 1391, 1396 & n.5 (5th Cir. 1983). Here, however, plaintiffs have never amended their petition.

B

As a general rule, the statute of limitations for a breach of contract action is four years from the day the cause of action accrues. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2015). But, within certain bounds, Texas law permits a contractual limitation of the time for bringing suit on a contract. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070(a) (West 2015). A contract cannot, however, “limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 16.070(a). “[T]he plain language of section 16.070(a) establishes a two-year minimum for the ‘limitations period,' which by its general meaning has as its beginning point the accrual of a cause of action.” Spicewood Summit Off. Condominiums Ass'n v. Am.