Hendrix v. Hartford Life Ins. Co.
[…] Hendrix's prompt payment claim rests on three sections of the Texas Insurance Code: 542.055, 542.058, and 542.056. Section 542.055(a) requires that, within 15 days of receiving a claim, an insurer (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim, (2) commence investigation, and (3) request all the information from claimant necessary to investigate the claim. Texas Ins. Code § 542.055. Section 542.058 requires insurers to pay a claim within sixty days of receiving from the claimant all items, statements, and forms requested under Section 542.055(a)(3). Texas Ins. Code § 542.058. Section 542.056 gives insurers an additional fifteen days after receiving "all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss" to "notify the claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of the claim." Texas Ins. Code § 542.056.

Hartford argues that all of Hendrix's claims are barred by the statute of limitations. To begin this analysis, the Court must discern when Hendrix's claims accrued and the limitation periods began to run.