Taylor v. State
[…] On Appeal from the 178th District Court Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 1400163

ORDER

On May 22, 2018, this court rendered its judgment vacating the trial court's judgment and remanding to the juvenile court for further proceedings. We denied appellant's second motion for en banc reconsideration on July 24, 2018. As of the date of this order, a petition for discretionary review is pending in the Court of Criminal Appeals.

On May 31, 2018, appellant, Daron Taylor, filed a motion asking this Court to set reasonable bail. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h). Article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in pertinent part:

If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review. If the defendant requests bail before a petition for discretionary review has been filed, the Court of Appeals shall determine the amount of bail. The defendant's right to release under this subsection attaches immediately on the issuance of the Court of Appeals' final ruling . . . .

We conclude that appellant is entitled to release on reasonable bail. See Tissier v. Kegans, 789 S.W.2d 680, 681 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, no writ) (holding right to release matures when motion for rehearing is denied). We further conclude this Court is required to determine the amount of appellant's bail.