Ex Parte Rubac
[…] The State offered no evidence, but on cross-examination attempted to show petitioner's ability to pay by showing that the increase over the original $50,000 bond would only cost petitioner $7500. In addition, testimony revealed that approximately $45,000 had been seized from petitioner when he was arrested. However, the evidence demonstrates that petitioner's resources are either depleted or are being held subject to forfeiture by the federal or state governments.

Article 17.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate, or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:

"1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.

"2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.