Taylor v. Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2007-1
[…] Further, the Court finds NCSLT does not fit within the definition of a Utah business trust because it does not transfer property to a trustee and does not transact business within Utah.

i) The statute does not apply to a foreign business trust bringing suit in Utah solely to enforce its duties as a trustee in another state

A review of the UBTRA is instructive here. Section 102 of the Act, titled "Definition of business trust," states that "[b]usiness trust has the same meaning as in Section 7-5-1" of Utah's Financial Institutions Act. Utah Code Ann. § 16-15-102. Utah's Financial Institutions Act defines "business trust" as "an entity engaged in a trade or business that is created by a declaration of trust that transfers property to trustees, to be held and managed by them for the benefit of persons holding certificates representing the beneficial interest in the trust estate and assets." Utah Code Ann. § 7-5-1(1)(a). Most important, the section defining business trusts states, "[t]he requirements of this chapter do not apply to . . . an institution authorized to engage in a trust business in another state that is engaged in trust activities in this state solely to fulfill its duties as a trustee of a trust created and administered in another state." Utah Code Ann. § 7-5-1(3)(a).

Indeed, NCSLT is a business trust authorized to engage in trust business in Delaware. Its sole reasons for engaging in trust activities in Utah was to secure its rights to a contractual obligation with Mr. Taylor.