Taylor v. Interstate Grp.
[…] PAGA provides for a civil penalty of $100 for any initial violation, and $200 for each subsequent violation per pay period. Cal. Labor Code § 2699(f)(2). Here, Plaintiff asserts five statutory violations per pay period ("5 Claims"). Thus, the calculations are as follows:

1st Pay Period: 5 Claims x $100 = $500, plus

4 Subsequent Pay Periods: 5 Claims x $200 x 4 = $4,000 The total PAGA penalties at issue are therefore $4,500.

2. Labor Code Section 558 Penalties

Labor Code section 558 applies to violations of provisions regulating "hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission." Cal. Labor Code § 558(a). Similar to PAGA penalties, a one-year statute of limitations applies to penalties recoverable under section 558. Yadira v. Fernandez, 2011 WL 2434043, at *5 (N.D.Cal. June 14, 2011).