Kamar v. Radioshack Corp.
[…] It also contends that, in any event, Plaintiffs have not satisfied section 2699.3, which requires that they exhaust certain administrative procedures before instituting a civil action. Although RadioShack is wrong on the first point, it is correct that Plaintiffs cannot rely on PAGA to recover civil penalties without satisfying the administrative prerequisites.

         1. Labor Code Section 558.

         Plaintiffs seek civil penalties pursuant to Labor Code section 558. Compl. ¶ 32. Section 558(a) provides:

Plaintiffs do not seek civil penalties for any of the other violations that they allege, i.e., violations of sections 201, 202, 203, and 1194.

Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter [i.e., §§ 500-558] or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows. . . .

Cal. Labor Code § 558(a). Section 558(b) authorizes the Labor Commissioner to issue a citation to an employer for violating any provision in sections 500-558 or for violating any IWC wage order regulating hours and days of work. Id. § 558(b). It further provides that the procedures for issuing, contesting, and enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties for violations of the minimum wage laws shall also apply to proceedings under sections 500 to 558. Id.