Taylor v. Grunigen
[…] Corp. Code § 17701.13(d)(4)); and “[t]he books and records of the . . . company as they relate to [its] internal affairs . . . for at least the current and past four fiscal years” (Cal. Corp. Code § 17701.13(d)(7)).

Section 17704.10 of RULLCA (“section 17704.10”) governs a limited liability company's obligation to provide its members, upon request, certain information the company must maintain under section 17701.13(d). See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 17704.10(a), (b), (e). Section 17704.10(a), for example, provides as follows:

[u]pon the request of a member . . ., for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member . . ., a manager . . . shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member . . ., at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subdivision (d) of [s]ection 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company.
Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.10(a). Section 17704.10(b) provides as follows:
(b) Each member . . . has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member . . . to each of the following:
(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to [s]ection 17701.13.
(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year.
Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.10(b). Finally, under section 17704.10(e), “a limited liability company with 35 or fewer members” has an obligation to send to its members “within 90 days after the end of each taxable year the information necessary to complete federal and state income tax or information returns and . . . a copy of the . . . company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns for the year.” Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.10(e).