Taylor v. Grunigen
[…] “Despite having filed personal tax returns for 2017 reporting a loss from the LLC, it was not until October [20]21 that Grunigen furnished Taylor with copies of [the LLC's] tax returns for [] 2017 . . . which he represented he had filed with the Internal Revenue Service and the California Franchise Tax Board . . . .” (Docket Entry # 120-1, pp. 12-13, ¶ 41); see (Docket Entry # 136, p. 11, ¶ 41).

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff moves “for partial summary judgment on [c]ounts I through III of” the amended complaint. (Docket Entry # 120, p. 1).

A. Count I: Violation of Section 17704.10(c) of RULLCA

Count I alleges violation of section 17704.10(c), which requires a manager of “a limited liability company with more than 35 members” to “cause an annual report to be sent to each of the members not later than 120 days after the close of the fiscal year, ” and such report must include “an income statement and a statement of cashflows for the fiscal year.” Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.10(c); see (Docket Entry # 20-1, pp. 41-42).