Taylor v. Grunigen
[…] Bombardier, 298 F.Supp.2d at 4-5.

For the foregoing reasons, summary judgment as to Count II is inappropriate. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).

C. Count III: Violation of Section 17701.13(d)(7) of RULLCA

Count III alleges that defendant violated section 17701.13(d)(7) of RULLCA (“section 17701.13(d)”) and “failed without justification to comply with the requirements of [s]ection 17704.10.” (Docket Entry # 20-1, pp. 45-46).

Section 17701.13(d) requires “[e]ach limited liability company [to] maintain, ” inter alia: “[c]opies of the . . . company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years” (Cal. Corp. Code § 17701.13(d)(4)); and “[t]he books and records of the . . . company as they relate to [its] internal affairs . . . for at least the current and past four fiscal years” (Cal. Corp. Code § 17701.13(d)(7)).

Section 17704.10 of RULLCA (“section 17704.10”) governs a limited liability company's obligation to provide its members, upon request, certain information the company must maintain under section 17701.13(d). See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 17704.10(a), (b), (e).