Taylor v. Grunigen
[…] However, because plaintiff fails to even address his claim under section 4.04 of the operating agreement, he has failed to show that he is entitled to summary judgment on Count II. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).

Plaintiff also fails to cite any caselaw or statute in his support of his argument that summary judgment on Count II is appropriate.

C. Count III: Violation of Section 17701.13(d)(7) of RULLCA

Count III alleges that defendant violated section 17701.13(d)(7) and “failed without justification to comply with the requirements of [s]ection 17704.10.” (Docket Entry # 20-1, pp. 45-46). Under section 17704.10(e), “a limited liability company with 35 or fewer members” must send its members “within 90 days after the end of each taxable year the information necessary to complete federal and state income tax or information returns and . . . a copy of the . . . company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns for the year.” Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.10(e).