Taylor v. Grunigen
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant moves this court to: (1) “enter summary judgment on . . . all counts currently remaining in the [a]mended [c]omplaint[] in his favor[] by dismissing each such count with prejudice”; and (2) “grant summary judgment in his favor on both counts set forth in his [c]ounterclaims, with entry of judgment in the amount of $27,500.00 against [plaintiff].” (Docket Entry # 115, p. 1). As noted previously, counts I, II, III, V, and VI are the remaining causes of action before this court. See (Docket Entry # 207).

A. Count I: Violation of Section 17704.10(c) of RULLCA

Count I alleges violation of section 17704.10(c) of RULLCA (“section 17704.10(c)”), which requires a manager of “a limited liability company with more than 35 members” to “cause an annual report to be sent to each of the members not later than 120 days after the close of the fiscal year, ” and such report must include “an income statement and a statement of cashflows for the fiscal year.” Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.10(c); see (Docket Entry # 20-1, pp. 41-42).