Taylor v. EmployBridge, Inc.
[…] (See Filing No. 1 ¶¶ 18-20). Taylor's EEOC Charge also states that there is "evidence of being shorted over $2,000 in wages due to retaliation." (Filing No. 17 at 2). At this stage, the Court is required to draw all inferences in favor of Taylor. In doing so, it finds that because Taylor's wage theft claim involves the same defendants, involves overlapping timeframes, and failure to remit payment was potentially motivated by Taylor reporting the alleged discrimination, the wage theft allegation shares a common nucleus of operative facts. See also Ind. Code. § 22-2-5-2 ("[I]f the court in any such suit determines that the person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association that failed to pay the employee ... was not acting in good faith, the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay wages, that the employee be paid an amount equal to two (2) times the amount of wages due to the employee."). Accordingly, Employbridge's Motion to dismiss Taylor's state wage theft claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied.

B. Kenco's Motion to Dismiss

1. Title VII Claims

Taylor alleges the Defendants discriminated and retaliated against her on the basis of sex.