Schwartz v. Anthem Ins. Cos.
[…] Finally, the Anthem defendants argue that the complaint should be dismissed because, as a matter of law, they didn't owe a duty of care to the Schwartzes. All parties agree that Indiana law applies to any cognizable state law claim.

I. ERISA Preemption

ERISA section 514(a) expressly preempts "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The employee benefit plans in section 1003(a) are those that are "established or maintained ... by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce ...." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1).