Taylor v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] For a property that has entered foreclosure, the disclosed finance charge is considered "accurate . . . if the disclosed finance charge: (i) is understated by no more than $35; or (ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed." Id. § 226.23(h)(2). TILA defines the finance charge as "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). It "does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction." Id. Regulation Z lists several charges that are not considered finance charges, such as credit application fees, charges for late payments or exceeding credit limits, and seller's points. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c).