Jacobsen v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] As it is manifest that the $265 was disbursed to Plaintiff, and not charged to her, it was proper to exclude this sum from the finance charge for the First Credit Transaction.

I observe also that the law explicitly prohibits the disclosure of certain settlement fees as part of the finance charge. The finance charge is "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). However, the finance charge "does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction." Id. "[B]ona fide and reasonable" real-estate related fees are excluded, including "[f]ees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7)(ii).