Taviere v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1512(b)(1)(ii), 416.912(b)(1)(ii) (stating that if the claimant alleges his disability began less than 12 months before filing his application, the Commissioner will develop the claimant's complete medical history from the month the claimant alleges his disability began to the month in which the application was filed). However, "the claimant bears the burden of proving he is disabled," Ellison, 355 F.3d at 1276, and has a duty to provide evidence supporting his claim, 20 C.F.R. § 416.912 (a)(1) ("This duty is ongoing and requires you to disclose any additional related evidence about which you become aware.").