Tattrie v. CEI-Roanoke, LLC
[…] to engage in a criminal act.” Rowan v. Tractor Supply Co., 263 Va. 209, 213-14, 559 S.E.2d 709, 710-11 (2002).
Hice, 589 F.Supp.3d at 550-51. Here, in addition to bringing a claim under the VHRA, Tattrie makes a common law Bowman claim based on the VHRA's public policy against sex discrimination. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3900(B) (stating the Commonwealth's policy against “unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability”).

The VHRA has undergone several substantial revisions since its original enactment in 1987. For the purposes of determining whether a plaintiff may premise a Bowman claim on an alleged VHRA violation, three time periods are relevant: pre-1995; 1995-2020; and post-2020.