Hice v. Mazzella Lifting Techs.
[…] ECF No. 21 at 8-9. That second exception applies when an employer discharges an employee in violation of a public policy "explicitly expressed" in statute and the "employee was clearly a member of that class of persons directly entitled to the protection enunciated by the public policy." Rowan, 263 Va. at 214, 559 S.E.2d at 711. Specifically, Plaintiff points to the reformatted provisions of § 2.2-3900 which, after the 2020 amendments, stated: "It is the policy of the Commonwealth to: Safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination in employment because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identify, disability, or status as a veteran." Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3900(B)(2) (2020) (emphasis added).

However, Plaintiff overstates the changes to the stated policy. The VHRA, before the amendments stated: "It is the policy of the Commonwealth to: Safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, or disability ... in employment." Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3900(B)(1) (2001).