Hice v. Mazzella Lifting Techs.
[…] Plaintiff cannot work around the structure, limitations, and remedies of the VHRA by bringing a related Bowman claim. The VHRA prescribes an extensive remedial scheme that employees must follow when relying on the rights and policies articulated in the Act. At the time of Plaintiff's termination in 2020, to bring an employment discrimination claim under the Act, a person had to file a complaint with the Division of Human Rights of the Department of Law ("the Division") detailing the allegations. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3907(A) (2020). "Once a charge has been issued, the Division shall conduct an investigation sufficient to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe the alleged discrimination occurred." Id. § 2.2-3907(D) (2020). The review will lead to a report that details the Division's findings. See id. Only after receiving the report does the claimant have the right to seek damages in a civil suit under the statute, unless the investigation takes more than one hundred eighty (180) days.