Tapestry on Cent. Condo. Ass'n v. Liberty Ins. Underwriters Inc.
[…] (Doc. 46-3 at 52.) Liberty references three of the six: "it took the better part of a decade to fix a minor crack, a cosmetic crack in a concrete wall"; Tapestry had not "offered any evidence that the firestopping in Building C is done, a very serious building and safety issue"; and Tapestry had a "poorly engineered parking garage, rendering the cooling load impossible to meet with the existing equipment." (Id. at 52-53.) It asserts that, under the terms of the Policy and under Arizona law, at least these three items qualified as "Construction Defects." (Doc. 46 at 19); see also A.R.S. § 12-1361(4)(a) (defining "construction defects" to mean, among other things, "a material deficiency in the design, construction, manufacture, repair, alteration, remodeling or landscaping of a dwelling that is the result of . . . [a] violation of construction codes applicable to the construction of the dwelling."). Therefore, Liberty argues that the judgment in the Underlying Action was "based upon, arising from, or in any way related to any Construction Defect," and therefore is precluded from coverage. (Doc. 4 at 12-14 ¶ 4.11.)

The Court is not convinced by this argument.