Bollfrass v. City of Phx.
[…] In the absence of additional evidence, the Court finds that summary judgment is warranted on Plaintiffs' freedom of association claim in favor of Defendants.

E. State Law Retaliation Claim

Plaintiffs' TAC alleges that Defendants violated the ARLTA, A.R.S. § 33-1381(A)(1)-(4), by attempting to evict Plaintiffs after they complained to PHD and HUD about conditions at Fillmore Gardens and became involved with the RC. (Doc. 136, ¶¶ 232-36.)

Section 33-1381(A)(1)-(4) states:

[A] landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession after ... (1) [t]he tenant has complained to a governmental

agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; (2) [t]he tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under § 33-1324[]; (3) [t]he tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants' union or similar organization; [or] (4) [t]he tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with the responsibility for enforcement of the wage-price stabilization act.