Tanzanian Royalty Expl. Corp. v. Crede CG III, Ltd.
[…] The § 10(b) and § 20(a) claims fail because the Complaint makes no specific factual allegations that either Peizer or Wachs engaged in wrongdoing. See Blanford, 794 F.3d at 304 ("Any complaint alleging securities fraud must . . . stat[e] with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud."); In re: EZCorp, Inc. Sec. Litigations, 181 F. Supp. 3d 197, 212 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (alleging scienter in the context of control person liability "requires particularized facts of the controlling person's conscious misbehavior or recklessness" (emphasis in original)). The § 13(d) claim fails because the Complaint does not allege that Peizer and Wachs had any reporting obligation under § 13(d) -- i.e., that they beneficially owned 5% of TREC common stock. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1(a) (Any person who is "directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than five percent of [a registered equity security] shall . . . file . . . a statement containing the information required by Schedule 13D.") Defendants Peizer and Wachs are dismissed.

B. Section 10(b) Claim Based on Misrepresentation

The Complaint's § 10(b) claim based on a misrepresentation theory is dismissed.