Tanzanian Royalty Expl. Corp. v. Crede CG III, Ltd.
[…] However, on January 6, 2017, TREC's stock price closed at $0.56 per share.

3. Crede's Failure to Disclose Beneficial Ownership

Crede failed to file a timely Schedule 13D or Schedule 13G after any of its transactions converting Warrants to TREC common stock in 2017 to disclose that it had acquired a greater-than-5% beneficial ownership interest in TREC. An investor who acquires beneficial ownership of more than 5% of a voting class of a company's securities is required to file a Schedule 13D within 10 days of the acquisition. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1. Rule 13d-1 allows purchasers to file a Schedule 13G in lieu of a Schedule 13D form when the purchaser "has not acquired the securities with any purpose, or with the effect, of changing or influencing the control of the issuer." 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1(c). The investor is required to amend the Schedule 13D promptly if it materially increases or decreases the percentage of shares held. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-2(a).

4. Crede's Exercise of the Warrants