Tanzanian Royalty Expl. Corp. v. Crede CG III, Ltd.
[…] Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act requires a purchaser that acquired beneficial ownership of more than 5% of a company's registered equity securities, within 10 days of purchasing them, to disclose certain information to the issuer, exchanges on which the security is traded and the SEC. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d). Rule 13d-1, promulgated under § 13(d), provides that any person who becomes "directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than five percent of [a registered equity security] shall . . . file . . . a statement containing the information required by Schedule 13D," 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1(a), or a Schedule 13G when the purchaser "[h]as not acquired the securities with any purpose, or with the effect, of changing or influencing the control of the issuer." 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1(c).