Tanner v. Raybuck
[…] As we held in Davis v. Mound View Health Care, Inc. , 220 W. Va. 28, 32, 640 S.E.2d 91, 95 (2006), "[t]he provisions of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6 (a) and (b) are clear and unambiguous, and thus should be applied as written." We are unpersuaded by Petitioners’ argument that the MPLA is silent as to whether a claimant may file a complaint prior to serving a screening certificate of merit.

There are, however, circumstances where a notice of claim may be served without a screening certificate of merit. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) permits a claimant who believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the claim is based upon a "well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care" to file a statement "specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." Id.

Petitioners served a notice of claim upon Dr. Raybuck before they filed their Complaint.