Tanner v. Raybuck
[…] West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(m) defines "patient" as a "natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, express or implied."

Initially, Petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in determining that the screening certificate of merit they produced failed to meet the requirements of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7(a)(6) insofar as Dr.