Tanner v. Raybuck
[…] The notice of claim indicated that Petitioners had not had sufficient time to procure a screening certificate of merit but would provide the same within sixty (60) days.

See supra n. 2.

West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d) permits claimants like Petitioners who have insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations to furnish a statement of intent to provide the screening certificate of merit within sixty days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(d) states:

Except for medical professional liability actions against a nursing home, assisted living facility, their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing intermediate care of skilled nursing care or its employees, if a claimant or his or her counsel has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the claimant shall comply with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section except that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within 60 days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. The screening certificate of merit shall be accompanied by a list of the medical records otherwise required to be provided pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.

W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(d). Therefore, Petitioners were authorized by the MPLA to provide the screening certificate of merit within sixty (60) days, and Petitioners, in fact, provided the screening certificate of merit within the sixty (60) day period. Once the screening certificate of merit is provided within sixty (60) days of the notice claim, the healthcare provider has thirty (30) days to respond pursuant to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(f). Further, the MPLA provides for the tolling of the statute of limitations

West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) outlines circumstances in which a notice of claim may be served without a screening certificate of merit. Petitioners filed a notice of claim, which included a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within sixty days, and Petitioners subsequently served Respondent with a screening certificate of merit. Moreover, with respect to their res ipsa loquitur claim, Petitioners noted that "[t]he instant case, is not a scenario where [they] are without a Screening Certificate of Merit.