Tanner v. Raybuck
[…] The screening certificate of merit shall state with particularity, and include: (A) The basis for the expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care at issue; (B) the expert's qualifications; (C) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; (D) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death; and (E) a list of all medical records and other information reviewed by the expert executing the screening certificate of merit.

Pursuant to the relevant parts of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7(a)(5) and (6), "[a] proposed [standard of care] expert witness may only be found competent to testify if the foundation for his or her testimony is first laid establishing that[,]"

(5) the expert witness maintains a current license to practice medicine with the appropriate licensing authority of any state of the United States: Provided , That the expert witness's license has not been revoked or suspended in the past year in any state; and