Whitlow v. Bd. of Educ. of Kanawha Cty
[…] See also Pritchard v. Arvon, 186 W. Va. 445, 413 S.E.2d 100 (1991) (immunity of employees of a political subdivision under W. VaCode, 29-12A-5(b)); O'Dell v. Town of Gauley Bridge, 188 W. Va. 596, 425 S.E.2d 551 (1992) (workers' compensation immunity in W. VaCode, 29-12A-5(a)(11)).

Section 10 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers."

Section 17 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution states: "The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."

Notwithstanding the results in the foregoing cases, they cannot be read as sanctioning the constitutionality of the entire Act. We approached those cases on limited legal and factual bases, just as we approach the constitutional issue in this case.

B.