Syndicate Building Corp. v. City University of New York
[…] Six months thereafter fell on November 19, 1989. Since that was a Sunday, claimant concludes that the filing on November 20, 1989 was timely pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (4). (See, General Construction Law § 20.)

We disagree. While it is true that nowhere in section 10 is a cause of action for the violation of a restraining notice set forth in haec verba, neither are the torts of nuisance, malpractice nor for the violation of statutory rights, just to mention three. Yet all of these have been held to be subject to the 90-day time limit set forth in Court of Claims Act § 10 (3). (See, e.g., Wolff v State of New York, 137 A.D.2d 684; Brown v State of New York, 125 A.D.2d 750, lv dismissed 70 N.Y.2d 747; Sperry v State of New York, 50 A.D.2d 618, affd 40 N.Y.2d 997.) That subdivision provides in pertinent part: "A claim to recover damages for injuries to property or for personal injury caused by the negligence or unintentional tort of an officer or employee of the state while acting as such officer or employee, shall be filed within ninety days after the accrual of such claim". The case law is clear that the violation of a restraining notice sounds in tort. (Mazzuka v Bank of N. Am., 53 Misc.2d 1053.) More specifically, absent a criminal intent, the cause of action is one for negligence.