Syndicate Building Corp. v. City University of New York
[…] For example, the operating expenses of senior colleges of CUNY are to be prefinanced from City of New York funds (Education Law § 6221) and Education Law § 6206 (10) provides that "[m]oney appropriated by the city to the board of trustees for college or university purposes, shall be placed in the custody of the comptroller of the city to the credit of such board of trustees and all disbursements from such funds shall be made by the comptroller acting for and in behalf of such board of trustees". (Emphasis added.)