Syndicate Building Corp. v. City University of New York
[…] For example, the operating expenses of senior colleges of CUNY are to be prefinanced from City of New York funds (Education Law § 6221) and Education Law § 6206 (10) provides that "[m]oney appropriated by the city to the board of trustees for college or university purposes, shall be placed in the custody of the comptroller of the city to the credit of such board of trustees and all disbursements from such funds shall be made by the comptroller acting for and in behalf of such board of trustees". (Emphasis added.) Moreover Education Law § 6218 (i) provides: "Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this section, the board of trustees may make purchases, when available, through the state of New York, the city of New York or the board of education of the city of New York, provided that the board of trustees shall accept sole responsibility for any payment due the vendor."

Thus, it appears that on at least some occasions CUNY either acts as its own disbursing agent or the Comptroller of the City of New York acts in that role. In either case, payments do not flow through the office of the New York State Department of Audit and Control.