Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous.
[…] Stacie L. Caraway and Larry L. Cash, Chattanooga, Tennessee, for the appellees, Chattanooga Housing Authority and Jeff Hazelwood.

Charles D. Susano, Jr., J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which Herschel P. Franks, P.J., and D. Michael Swiney, J., joined.


OPINION


Timmy Sykes and Curtis Greene ("Employees"), who were public safety officers of the Chattanooga Housing Authority ("CHA"), sued CHA and the chief of the CHA safety department, Jeff Hazelwood ("Chief Hazelwood"). CHA was sued for retaliatory discharge under Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (2008), the code section addressing an employee's "discharge[] or terminat[ion] solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Employees also sued under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(2005) for retaliation for having opposed practices of discrimination. In addition, Employees assert that Chief Hazelwood intentionally interfered with their contracts of employment. Employee Sykes claims that Chief Hazelwood defamed him.