Swink v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n (In re Swink)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds the Plaintiff has asserted specific damages related to her RESPA cause of action and declines to dismiss on that basis.

iii. North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 45

In Count Seven of the Complaint, the Plaintiff alleges the Defendants violated provisions of Chapter 45, which requires, among other things, payments to be accepted and credited within one business date of the date received, payment errors to be promptly corrected, and fees to be assessed within 45 days of the date the fee was incurred. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 45-91(1), 45-91(2), 45-93(3). Section 45-94 prescribes remedies for violations of Chapter 45, stating that, "[i]n addition to any equitable remedies and any other remedies at law, any borrower injured by any violation of this Article may bring an action for recovery of actual damages, including reasonable attorneys' fees." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-94 (emphasis added). Because Chapter 45 specifically allows for a cause of action seeking only equitable remedies or any other remedies at law, "alleging actual damages is not a necessary element in order to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." Cole v.